man Leander Banks‏‎, son of James Banks and Flora Adams‏.
Nickname: Lee, born ‎30 Jun 1890 at Smoot Creek (Van), Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎28 May 1981 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 90 years, buried ‎ at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States

Married ‎17 Aug 1910 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States (69 years married) to:

woman Bertha Ison‏‎, daughter of James Ison and Mary Victoria Cornett‏.
Born ‎29 Dec 1893, died ‎17 Dec 1979 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 85 years, buried ‎ at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States

Children:

1.
man James Banks‏‎
Born ‎ at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎ at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, death cause: in infancy
2.
woman Gladys Banks‏‎
Born ‎ at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
3.
woman Lora Banks‏
Born ‎ at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
4.
man Shelby Banks‏‎
Born ‎12 Aug 1910 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎25 Sep 1919 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 9 years
5.
man Dennie Banks‏‎
Born ‎2 Dec 1914 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎24 Sep 1916 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 1 years
6.
woman Ora Banks‏
Born ‎4 Aug 1917 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎5 Jan 2011 at Muncie, Delaware, Indiana, United States‎, 93 years, buried ‎ at Muncie, Delaware, Indiana, United States
7.
woman Banca Banks‏‎
Born ‎13 Jan 1919 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎20 Apr 1921 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 2 years, buried ‎ at Van, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
8.
woman Cuna Mae Banks‏‎
Born ‎11 Apr 1923 at Premium, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎4 Nov 2011 at Indiana, United States A newspaper obituary follows:

MUNCIE--Cuna Mae Banks, 88, went home to be with the Lord Friday, November 4, 2011 at the Golden Living Center following an extended illness.

She was born on April 11, 1923, the daughter of Lee and Bertha (Ison) Banks, where she lived most of her life in the beautiful mountains on her parent's farm in Premium, KY, graduated from Whitesburg High School in 1941 and attended Morehead Teachers College. Cuna taught school to elementary students and loved teaching. She also was a great cook and loved to sew. She made the best homemade biscuits on the wood burning stove, and also made beautiful quilts and bedspreads, which we will cherish.

Cuna was dedicated to taking care of her parents and sisters in their older years of life. She moved to Muncie in 1981 to be close to her sister, Ora Stokes. We will be ever grateful to Cuna for her caring, love, and dedication to her sister, Ora. Cuna stayed with Ora and enabled Ora to stay in her home while having dementia.

Surviving are her niece, Deborah Lare (husband-Bruce), Gaston; two nephews, Joe Stokes (wife-Linda), Sarasota, FL, and Shelby Adams, Salem, MA; a great-niece, Jennifer Best (husband-Brian), Sarasota, FL; a great-nephew, Andrew Stokes (wife-Lili), Muncie; three great-great-nephews, Jonah, Grayson, and Samuel; and two great-great-nieces, Josie and Lindley.

She was preceded in death by her parents; four sisters, Dixie, Gladys, Lora, and Ora; and four infant brothers.

There will be no calling hours. Graveside services will be held 2 p.m. on Saturday, November 12, 2011 in Green Acres Cemetery in Whitesburg, KY. Cuna will be greatly missed.

The Meeks Mortuary and Crematory, Washington Street Chapel, is in charge of arrangements.
‎, 88 years, buried ‎12 Nov 2011 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States
9.
woman Dixie Banks‏
Born ‎5 Dec 1925 at Smoot Creek (Van), Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎29 Apr 1988 at Muncie, Delaware, Indiana, United States‎, 62 years, buried ‎ at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn