man Silas Tackett‏‎, son of John M. Tackett and Margaret Elizabeth Hall‏.
Nickname: Cy, born ‎16 Mar 1893 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎5 Aug 1971 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 78 years

Married ‎27 May 1911 at Pike, Kentucky, United States (57 years married) to:

woman Emily Ines Cook‏‎, daughter of Johnce S. Cook and Arlena Reedy‏.
Born ‎4 Apr 1895 at Kentucky, United States, died ‎25 Aug 1968 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 73 years

Children:

1.
man Samuel Len Johnson Tackett‏‎
Nickname: Johnce, born ‎4 Sep 1912 at Kentucky, United States, died ‎11 Feb 1968‎, 55 years
2.
man Curtis Arthur Tackett‏
Born ‎23 Jul 1913 at Kentucky, United States, died ‎8 Jan 1970 at Spencer, Indiana, United States‎, 56 years
3.
man McKinley Tackett‏‎
Born ‎1917‎, 100 or 101 years
4.
woman Sarah Elizabeth Tackett‏
Born ‎4 Apr 1919 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎31 Jul 2008 at McRoberts, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 89 years, buried ‎ at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States
5.
man Walter Rush Tackett‏‎
Born ‎13 Jan 1923 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎25 Sep 1996 at New Lexington, Perry, Ohio, United States‎, 73 years, buried ‎1996 at New Lexington, Perry, Ohio, United States of America
6.
woman Aileen Tackett‏
Born ‎1925 at Beefhide, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎4 Nov 2011 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States‎, 85 or 86 years, buried ‎7 Nov 2011 at Mayking, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
7.
man Burnette H. Tackett‏
Born ‎1927 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
8.
woman Ollie Tackett‏
Born ‎1929‎, 88 or 89 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn