man Shadrach Combs‏‎, son of George A. Combs and Emily Maggard‏.
Nickname: Shade, born ‎23 Dec 1877 at Isom, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎19 May 1954 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 76 years, buried ‎ at Isom, Letcher, Kentucky, United States. Occupation: ‎between 1896 and 1940 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States; a schoolteacher

Married ‎27 Feb 1902 (52 years married) to:

woman Millie Ison‏‎, daughter of Jefferson Davis Ison and Mary Stamper‏.
Born ‎14 Oct 1882, died ‎8 Dec 1963 at Clark, Kentucky, United States‎, 81 years, ‎1st marriage to: Shadrach Combs, 2nd marriage to: James P. Stamper

Children:

1.
man Kennon Everett Combs‏
Nickname: Ken, born ‎23 Jan 1903 On his Social Security Death Index record, his given name is recorded as "Kenneth"., died ‎20 May 1979 at Florida, United States‎, 76 years
2.
man Kermit Roosevelt Combs‏
Born ‎19 Jun 1904 at Isom, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎20 Mar 1977 at Naples, Collier, Florida, United States‎, 72 years. Occupation: ‎ at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States; grocer for many years on Main Street
3.
woman Allie Faye Combs‏
Born ‎16 Dec 1905 at Isom, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎11 Dec 1981 at Pasco, Florida, United States‎, 75 years, buried ‎1981 at Witt, Hamblen, Tennessee, United States


2nd marriage
man Shadrach Combs‏‎, son of George A. Combs and Emily Maggard‏.

Married ‎4 Mar 1911 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States (4 years married) to:

woman Lucinda Hampton‏‎, daughter of David Bruce Hampton and Lurena Stephens‏.
Nickname: Cinda, born ‎29 Mar 1879 at Virginia, United States, died ‎20 Aug 1915 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States KY Death Cert. 8775.‎, 36 years, buried ‎ at Isom, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Children:

1.
woman Lena Mae Combs‏
Born ‎30 Sep 1912 at Isom, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎10 Sep 1995 at Ohio, United States‎, 82 years
2.
man Forester Combs‏
Born ‎31 Dec 1914 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1 Jan 1969 at Fayette, Kentucky, United States‎, 54 years, buried ‎ at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States


3rd marriage
man Shadrach Combs‏‎, son of George A. Combs and Emily Maggard‏.

Married ‎1916 at Isom, Letcher, Kentucky, United States (37 or 38 years married) to:

woman Ollie F. Adkins‏‎, daughter of William Basil Adkins and Mary Elizabeth Addington‏.
Born ‎5 Oct 1894 at Isom, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎31 Jan 1990 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 95 years

Children:

2.
woman Elizabeth Combs‏‎
3.
man Watson Combs‏‎
Born ‎14 Nov 1916, died ‎21 Dec 1984 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 68 years
4.
woman Marie Irene Combs‏
Born ‎1917 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎8 Jan 2006 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States‎, 88 or 89 years
5.
woman Malda Combs‏‎
Born ‎1 Jan 1919 at Isom, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎13 Jan 1947‎, 28 years
6.
woman Ethel Combs‏‎
Born ‎1921‎, 96 or 97 years
7.
man Roosevelt Combs‏‎
Born ‎1923 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎11 May 1941 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 17 or 18 years, death cause: of injuries inflicted in a hit-and-run accident
8.
man Shade Combs Jr.‏
Born ‎7 Sep 1930 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎9 Oct 2009 at Otisco, Clark, Indiana, United States‎, 79 years
9.
man Edison L. Combs‏‎
Born ‎24 Dec 1935 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎17 Nov 2006‎, 70 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn